mkII cx

The low mkII CX,  our first production cyclocross frame, has been painstakingly thought out, designed and race tested over a two year period. For this project we took the tube design one step further to maximize this frame’s performance; hand- tweaking the shape, tuning the thickness and butting of each tube to get just the right amount of flex and stiffness in just the right places. At the end of this process, we are confident we have produced one of the finest aluminum cyclocross frames on the market - hand built or mass produced.

Developed directly from our mkI CX prototype, the mkII CX features several functional improvements and now comes standard with Disk brakes for that extra needed stopping power, and fully internal shifter and brake cables for reliable performance and a clean, streamlined look. Tire clearance was also improved, making the mkii cx increadibly versatile, allowing the frame to double up as a very capable gravel grinder.

The mkI Cross features a blend of proprietary, beautifully hand-shaped, butted aluminum tubing.  Quality workmanship and smooth welds ensure precise handling and superior strength.

*frameset price now includes fork, headset, and seat post collar. Additional charges apply for other upgrades. 

frameset only starting price: $2250

complete bike starting price: $4300

Current > price list

 

Features

Fully internal cable routing

Front and rear disc brake, and clean rear cable routing

Flexshape tm tubing

Smooth welds
 

Ample tire clearance - Easily clears up to 40mm tires

Specifications

frameset: 

BB = English Threaded 68mm

Quick release drop outs

Tapered 1 1/8 to 1 1/2 head tube

fork: 

ENVE CX DISC Carbon fork QR

seat post: 

27.2mm

Geometry

Size49cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm
ATop tube - effective length510530540560575590
BSeat tube c-c464488506527550548
B1Seat tube c-top512536554574597595
CHead tube (Traditional)------------
C1Head tube (Integrated)100120140160180180
DSeat tube angle75º74º74º74º73º73º
D1Head tube angle70.5º71.5º71.5º72º72.5º72.5º
EChainstay length425425425425425425
FWheelbase9979991010102610271043
GBottom bracket drop707070707070
HStandover height764785805824845845
IStack523545564585605605
JReach370373383397390405
KFork length395395395395395395
LFork rake474747474747

Colorway

stock colorway: 
matte black with white/orange graphics / classic colorways and raw finish also available for upgrade price

Press/Reviews